Is Bertolli Olive Oil 100% Pure Mild Taste - 51 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Mild, neutral flavor with a smooth, light texture suitable for everyday cooking. Commonly used for sautéing, roasting, dressings, marinades and baking. Reviewers often note consistent mildness, smooth performance and value in larger bottles, with occasional comments about packaging and cap durability but no significant flavor variation reported by users online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olive Oil - Composed Of Refined Olive Oil And Virgin Olive Oil

Check Bertolli Olive Oil 100% Pure Mild Taste - 51 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bertolli Olive Oil 100% Pure Mild Taste - 51 Oz is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Oil · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingDressingMeal PrepSalad
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Bertolli Olive Oil 100% Pure Mild Taste - 51 Oz | Spoonful