Is Bertolli Organic Creamy Alfredo Sauce With Aged Parmesan Cheese & Fresh Cream Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • organic egg yolk
  • egg
  • organic enzyme modified egg yolk

organic egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg
organic enzyme modified egg yolk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Cream, Organic Whole Milk, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Organic Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzyme), Organic Butter (Organic Cream, Salt), Organic Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Organic Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzyme), Organic Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk (Organic Egg Yolk, Salt, Enzyme), Sea Salt, Organic Whey, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Organic Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Organic Spice, Salt, Contains: Egg, Milk

Check Bertolli Organic Creamy Alfredo Sauce With Aged Parmesan Cheese & Fresh Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bertolli Organic Creamy Alfredo Sauce With Aged Parmesan Cheese & Fresh Cream is available at 13 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping