Is Bertolli Organic Marinara Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Offers a balanced, mildly tangy flavor with subtle sweetness and a smooth, slightly chunky texture; reviewers note consistent taste and jar convenience, though some find it milder or sweeter than expected. Commonly used for tossing with pasta, spreading on pizza, dipping bread, or serving as a simmering base in recipes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a balanced, mildly tangy flavor with subtle sweetness and a smooth, slightly chunky texture; reviewers note consistent taste and jar convenience, though some find it milder or sweeter than expected. Commonly used for tossing with pasta, spreading on pizza, dipping bread, or serving as a simmering base in recipes.
Ingredients
Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Diced Tomatoes, Organic Onions, Organic Tomato Juice, Organic Garlic, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Spices, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid.
Check Bertolli Organic Marinara Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bertolli Organic Marinara Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bertolli Organic Marinara Sauce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


