Is BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Vodka Jar - 24 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bertolli pasta sauce vodka jar 24 oz is a flavorful and delicious sauce made with vine-ripened tomatoes. These juicy tomatoes are accentuated with garlic, onion, and basil, creating a rich and aromatic taste. The sauce is crafted using a few key ingredients, primarily sourced from these flavorful tomatoes. Additionally, the tomatoes are cooked with olive oil, which helps to lock in the natural flavors. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this particular product, the quality ingredients and attention to detail in its creation are sure to impress pasta sauce enthusiasts.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- romano cheese cow's milk
- parmesan cheese
- cultured part-skim milk
- cream
romano cheese cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Bertolli pasta sauce vodka jar 24 oz is a flavorful and delicious sauce made with vine-ripened tomatoes. These juicy tomatoes are accentuated with garlic, onion, and basil, creating a rich and aromatic taste. The sauce is crafted using a few key ingredients, primarily sourced from these flavorful tomatoes. Additionally, the tomatoes are cooked with olive oil, which helps to lock in the natural flavors. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this particular product, the quality ingredients and attention to detail in its creation are sure to impress pasta sauce enthusiasts.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride (Firming Aid), Citric Acid), Cream, Onions, Vodka, Sugar, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Romano Cheese Cow's Milk (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Xanthan Gum, Spices, Garlic, Citric Acid, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Citric Acid
Check BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Vodka Jar - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Vodka Jar - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Vodka Jar - 24 Oz is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


