Is BERTOLLI, STRATA CAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • bittersweet chocolate
  • eggs, ethyl alcohol, bittersweet chocolate
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa, Chocolate, Wheat Flour, Less Than 2% Of: Eggs, Ethyl Alcohol (Preservative), Bittersweet Chocolate (Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin), Egg Yolks, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Pregelatinized Corn Starch, Cocoa Butter, Gelatin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Pectin, Sodium Alginate, Potato Starch, Caramelized Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Sorbitol, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin. _x000D_Contains: Milk, Wheat, Egg, Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts (Hazelnuts).

Check BERTOLLI, STRATA CAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go