Is Best Buy Valeur Plus Chocolate Ice Milk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • modified milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk Ingredients, Sugars (sugar, Glucose), Cream, Cocoa, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Mono- And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan.

Check Best Buy Valeur Plus Chocolate Ice Milk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go