Is Best Choice 2% Milk Fncy Mexican Shred Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamina palmitate
  • vitamin a palmitate

vitamina palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK. CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE). REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK. CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES VITAMIN A PALIMITATE). REDUCED FAT ASADERO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK. CHEESE CULTURE. SALT. ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), REDUCED FAT QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK. CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, VITAMINA PALMITATE), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check Best Choice 2% Milk Fncy Mexican Shred Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Best Choice 2% Milk Fncy Mexican Shred Cheese is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyOilySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichMeal Prep