Is Best Choice Cheese Spread Pp 4.99 Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk
cultured milk
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CREAM, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM ALGINATE, COLOR (APO CAROTENAL, BETA CAROTENE AND ANNATTO), ENZYMES, SODIUM CITRATE.

Check Best Choice Cheese Spread Pp 4.99 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Best Choice Cheese Spread Pp 4.99 is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping
Lactose Free? Best Choice Cheese Spread Pp 4.99 | Spoonful