Is Best Choice Chicken Broth Box Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken powder
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor

chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, light broth with a clear, thin texture, commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, gravies, risottos and braises. Reviewers often note convenience and consistent packaging; many find the flavor milder than homemade while praising portability and utility for everyday cooking, quick meal preparation and deglazing pans easily.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Sea Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Chicken Fat, Chicken Powder.

Check Best Choice Chicken Broth Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Best Choice Chicken Broth Box is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep