Is Best Choice Confetti Cake Mix, Confetti Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- propylene glycol mono
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavor
- +2 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING ([CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), CONFETTI BITS (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM OIL), SOY LECITHIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, DEXTRIN, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, CARNAUBA WAX, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS, DEXTROSE, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID.
Check Best Choice Confetti Cake Mix, Confetti against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice Confetti Cake Mix, Confetti in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Powder


