Is Best Choice Confetti Cake Mix, Confetti Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum
  • propylene glycol mono
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +3 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING ([CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), CONFETTI BITS (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM OIL), SOY LECITHIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, DEXTRIN, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, CARNAUBA WAX, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS, DEXTROSE, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID.

Check Best Choice Confetti Cake Mix, Confetti against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
Baking