Is Best Choice Country Gravy Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • buttermilk solids
  • disodium inosinate
  • diglycerides
  • riboflavin

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUNFLOWER OIL, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, CORN STARCH, SODIUM CASEINATE, SPICES (INCLUDING BLACK PEPPER), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (FOR SMOOTHNESS), NONFAT DRY MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE (FLAVOR ENHANCERS), AND CARAMEL COLOR.

Check Best Choice Country Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Best Choice Country Gravy Mix is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping