Is Best Choice Crisp Rice Toasted Rice Cereal, Crisp Rice Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b2 'riboflavin
- vitamin b12 cyanocobalamin
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d
- +3 more
vitamin b2 'riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
RICE, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS). VITAMINS AND MINERALS: VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), IRON (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), NIACINAMIDE, ZINC (ZINC OXIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN D (CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN B2 'RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12 CYANOCOBALAMIN).
Check Best Choice Crisp Rice Toasted Rice Cereal, Crisp Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice Crisp Rice Toasted Rice Cereal, Crisp Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


