Is Best Choice Deluxe Light Macaroni & Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • non-fat dry milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese sauce
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES]), WHEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, NON-FAT DRY MILK, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, CANOLA OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WITH PAPRIKA EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT ADDED FOR COLOR, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], LACTIC ACID).,

Check Best Choice Deluxe Light Macaroni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Best Choice Deluxe Light Macaroni & Cheese is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch