Is Best Choice Deluxe Shells & Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product: (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid). Cheddar Cheese Sauce: (cheddar cheese [milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes], water, whey, canola oil, sodium phosphate, whey protein concentrate, nonfat milk, contains 2% or less of the following ingredients: salt, sodium alginate, lactic acid, sorbic acid (preservative), with oleoresin paprika and apocarotenal added for color).

Check Best Choice Deluxe Shells & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Best Choice Deluxe Shells & Cheddar is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish