Is Best Choice Fancy Mexican Style Shredded Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • asadero cheese
  • queso quesadilla cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

asadero cheese
queso quesadilla cheese
cheddar cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), Cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto color), Queso Quesadilla cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), Asadero cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), potato starch added to prevent caking, natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor). Contains: Milk. Proudly distributed by: Associated Wholesale Grocers, Inc., Kansas City, Kansas 66106. Scan here for more food information. Call 1-844-292-1112 for more food information. Best Choice® 100% Guaranteed.

Check Best Choice Fancy Mexican Style Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Best Choice Fancy Mexican Style Shredded Cheese is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSandwichMeal Prep