Is Best Choice Homestyle Cut Seasoned Croutons Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured nonfat milk
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese solids from cow's milk
- part skim milk
- whey powder
cultured nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Bread (enriched flour [wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], sugar, yeast, salt, sunflower oil, enzymes), canola and/or sunflower oil (with rosemary extract and ascorbic acid [to preserve freshness]), seasoning (whey powder, salt, maltodextrin, garlic powder, dehydrated parsley, yeast extract, Romano cheese solids from cow's milk [part skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], corn syrup solids, cultured nonfat milk, natural flavors, paprika [color], sugar, extractive of paprika [color]).
Check Best Choice Homestyle Cut Seasoned Croutons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice Homestyle Cut Seasoned Croutons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Best Choice Homestyle Cut Seasoned Croutons is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Dried, Piece


