Is Best Choice Homestyle Cut Seasoned Croutons Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Bread (enriched flour [wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], sugar, yeast, salt, sunflower oil, enzymes), canola and/or sunflower oil (with rosemary extract and ascorbic acid [to preserve freshness]), seasoning (whey powder, salt, maltodextrin, garlic powder, dehydrated parsley, yeast extract, Romano cheese solids from cow's milk [part skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], corn syrup solids, cultured nonfat milk, natural flavors, paprika [color], sugar, extractive of paprika [color]).
Check Best Choice Homestyle Cut Seasoned Croutons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice Homestyle Cut Seasoned Croutons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Best Choice Homestyle Cut Seasoned Croutons is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Dried, Piece


