Is Best Choice Indiv Wrapped Swiss Cheese Slices Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • modified whey protein
  • cream
  • whey
  • cultured milk
  • vitamin d3
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid
  • calcium phosphate

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

modified whey protein
cream
whey

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Milk, Water, Whey, Cream, Modified Whey Protein, Sodium Citrate, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Sodium Phosphate, Enzymes, Vitamin D3.

Check Best Choice Indiv Wrapped Swiss Cheese Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Best Choice Indiv Wrapped Swiss Cheese Slices is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing