Is Best Choice Indiv Wrapped Swiss Cheese Slices Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- calcium phosphate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cultured Milk, Water, Whey, Cream, Modified Whey Protein, Sodium Citrate, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Sodium Phosphate, Enzymes, Vitamin D3.
Check Best Choice Indiv Wrapped Swiss Cheese Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice Indiv Wrapped Swiss Cheese Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Violife Cheese Slices Mature Chdr - 7.05 Oz
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Where to buy
Best Choice Indiv Wrapped Swiss Cheese Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


