Is Best Choice Jalapeno Cheese Sauce Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- lactic acid
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Aged Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Corn Starch-Modified, Whey, Contains 2% or Less of Jalapeno Peppers, Vinegar, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Cream, Carotenal Color, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Annatto Color, Maltodextrin, Fractionated Coconut Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Mono and Diglycerides, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid.
Check Best Choice Jalapeno Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice Jalapeno Cheese Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Best Choice Jalapeno Cheese Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


