Is Best Choice Macaroni & Cheese Dinner Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy product solids
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese sauce

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE (WHEY, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES]), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, WITH BEET JUICE, ANNATTO EXTRACT, BETA CAROTENE AND TURMERIC OLEORESIN ADDED FOR COLOR.

Check Best Choice Macaroni & Cheese Dinner against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Best Choice Macaroni & Cheese Dinner is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go