Is Best Choice Parmesan, Romano & Asiago Medium Grated Cheese, Parmesan, Romano & Asiago Medium Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- asiago medium cheese
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
asiago medium cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ASIAGO MEDIUM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Best Choice Parmesan, Romano & Asiago Medium Grated Cheese, Parmesan, Romano & Asiago Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice Parmesan, Romano & Asiago Medium Grated Cheese, Parmesan, Romano & Asiago Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
About this product
Cheese · Granule


