Is Best Choice Pimento Spread Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- of starch
- modified food starch
- less than 2% of starch, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, pimento puree, paprika
of starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, salt, cheese culture, and hydrogenated soybean oil, sodium citrate, salt, sodium phosphate, guar gum, xanthan gum, locust bean gum, paprika and annatto [color]), sugar, distilled vinegar, egg yolk, modified food starch, salt, less than 2% of starch, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate (preservatives), pimento puree, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate (preservatives), paprika (color). Associated Wholesale Grocers, Inc., Kansas City, KS 66106.
Check Best Choice Pimento Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice Pimento Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Best Choice Pimento Spread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


