Is Best Choice Pimento Spread Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- reduced fat cheddar cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, salt, cheese culture, and hydrogenated soybean oil, sodium citrate, salt, sodium phosphate, guar gum, xanthan gum, locust bean gum, paprika and annatto [color]), sugar, distilled vinegar, egg yolk, modified food starch, salt, less than 2% of starch, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate (preservatives), pimento puree, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate (preservatives), paprika (color). Associated Wholesale Grocers, Inc., Kansas City, KS 66106.
Check Best Choice Pimento Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice Pimento Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Best Choice Pimento Spread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


