Is Best Choice Pimento Spread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- reduced fat cheddar cheese
- xanthan gum
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, salt, cheese culture, and hydrogenated soybean oil, sodium citrate, salt, sodium phosphate, guar gum, xanthan gum, locust bean gum, paprika and annatto [color]), sugar, distilled vinegar, egg yolk, modified food starch, salt, less than 2% of starch, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate (preservatives), pimento puree, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate (preservatives), paprika (color). Associated Wholesale Grocers, Inc., Kansas City, KS 66106.
Check Best Choice Pimento Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice Pimento Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Best Choice Pimento Spread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


