Is Best Choice Sausage Egg N Cheese English Muffin Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 5 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUSAGE: PORK, SEASONINGS (SALT, SPICES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, BHA, BHT, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID), WATER, CARAMEL COLOR. EGG: WHOLE EGGS, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, PEPPER. CHEESE: CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), VEGETABLE COLOR (ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT), ENZYMES. MUFFIN: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, VINEGAR, CORN FLOUR, CORN MEAL, YEAST NUTRIENTS (CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DOUGH CONDITIONERS (DATEM, ASCORBIC ACID), SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES, CITRIC ACID, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM CITRATE, FUMARIC ACID.

Check Best Choice Sausage Egg N Cheese English Muffin against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Best Choice Sausage Egg N Cheese English Muffin is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSandwichLunch