Is Best Choice Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips, Sour Cream & Onion Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), WHEY, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK), SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, MALTODEXTRIN, NONFAT MILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEXTROSE, PARSLEY, FOOD STARCH- MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, AND LACTIC ACID.

Check Best Choice Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips, Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish