Is Best Choice Sr Crm/Chive Inst Mashed Potatoes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • whey

cultured nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES*, WHEY (FROM MILK), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, CULTURES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CULTURED NONFAT DRY MILK, GARLIC*, ONION*, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CHIVES*, LACTIC ACID, PARSLEY*, CELERY*, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR). (FRESHNESS PROTECTED BY SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, AND CITRIC ACID.)

Check Best Choice Sr Crm/Chive Inst Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Best Choice Sr Crm/Chive Inst Mashed Potatoes is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Vegetable · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SavoryButteryHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep