Is Best Foods Canola Cholesterol Free Mayonnaise Dressing, 30 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The Best Foods Canola Cholesterol Free Mayonnaise Dressing is made with canola oil, which provides a healthier alternative to traditional mayonnaise. It is an ideal condiment for spreading on sandwiches and wraps. This mayonnaise is good for cooking cholesterol-free dishes. It contains 280mg of ALA, which is 18% of the 1.6g daily value of ALA. People say that it has a thick aioli-like consistency and tastes just like the original. This 30 oz. product offers a convenient size for individuals or families.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- adds a trivial amount of cholesterol
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Best Foods Canola Cholesterol Free Mayonnaise Dressing is made with canola oil, which provides a healthier alternative to traditional mayonnaise. It is an ideal condiment for spreading on sandwiches and wraps. This mayonnaise is good for cooking cholesterol-free dishes. It contains 280mg of ALA, which is 18% of the 1.6g daily value of ALA. People say that it has a thick aioli-like consistency and tastes just like the original. This 30 oz. product offers a convenient size for individuals or families.
Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil (Ingredient Not Found in Regular Mayonnaise), Modified Food Starch (Corn, Potato) (Ingredient Not Found in Regular Mayonnaise), Eggs (Adds a Trivial Amount of Cholesterol), Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavor (Soy), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sorbic Acid (Ingredient Not Found in Regular Mayonnaise) and Calcium Disodium EDTA (Used to Protect Quality), Extractives of Paprika, Vitamin E, Beta Carotene (Color) (Ingredient Not Found in Regular Mayonnaise).
Check Best Foods Canola Cholesterol Free Mayonnaise Dressing, 30 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Foods Canola Cholesterol Free Mayonnaise Dressing, 30 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Also check for this product
Similar Products
Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 30 oz
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Best Foods Real Mayonnaise Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Daiya Foods Salad Dressing, Creamy Caesar, 8.36 fl oz (Case of 6)
Best Foods Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Best Foods Canola Cholesterol Free Mayonnaise Dressing, 30 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Spreadable


