Is Best Foods Canola Cholesterol Free Mayonnaise Dressing, 30 oz Vegan?

Description
The Best Foods Canola Cholesterol Free Mayonnaise Dressing is made with canola oil, which provides a healthier alternative to traditional mayonnaise. It is an ideal condiment for spreading on sandwiches and wraps. This mayonnaise is good for cooking cholesterol-free dishes. It contains 280mg of ALA, which is 18% of the 1.6g daily value of ALA. People say that it has a thick aioli-like consistency and tastes just like the original. This 30 oz. product offers a convenient size for individuals or families.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- adds a trivial amount of cholesterol
- ingredient not found in regular mayonnaise
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Best Foods Canola Cholesterol Free Mayonnaise Dressing is made with canola oil, which provides a healthier alternative to traditional mayonnaise. It is an ideal condiment for spreading on sandwiches and wraps. This mayonnaise is good for cooking cholesterol-free dishes. It contains 280mg of ALA, which is 18% of the 1.6g daily value of ALA. People say that it has a thick aioli-like consistency and tastes just like the original. This 30 oz. product offers a convenient size for individuals or families.
Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil (Ingredient Not Found in Regular Mayonnaise), Modified Food Starch (Corn, Potato) (Ingredient Not Found in Regular Mayonnaise), Eggs (Adds a Trivial Amount of Cholesterol), Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavor (Soy), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sorbic Acid (Ingredient Not Found in Regular Mayonnaise) and Calcium Disodium EDTA (Used to Protect Quality), Extractives of Paprika, Vitamin E, Beta Carotene (Color) (Ingredient Not Found in Regular Mayonnaise).
Check Best Foods Canola Cholesterol Free Mayonnaise Dressing, 30 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Foods Canola Cholesterol Free Mayonnaise Dressing, 30 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 30 oz
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Best Foods Real Mayonnaise Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Daiya Foods Salad Dressing, Creamy Caesar, 8.36 fl oz (Case of 6)
Best Foods Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Best Foods Canola Cholesterol Free Mayonnaise Dressing, 30 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Spreadable


