Is Best Foods Canola Cholesterol Free Mayonnaise Dressing, 30 oz Vegetarian?

Description
The Best Foods Canola Cholesterol Free Mayonnaise Dressing is made with canola oil, which provides a healthier alternative to traditional mayonnaise. It is an ideal condiment for spreading on sandwiches and wraps. This mayonnaise is good for cooking cholesterol-free dishes. It contains 280mg of ALA, which is 18% of the 1.6g daily value of ALA. People say that it has a thick aioli-like consistency and tastes just like the original. This 30 oz. product offers a convenient size for individuals or families.
Why it's not vegetarian
- adds a trivial amount of cholesterol
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
adds a trivial amount of cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Best Foods Canola Cholesterol Free Mayonnaise Dressing is made with canola oil, which provides a healthier alternative to traditional mayonnaise. It is an ideal condiment for spreading on sandwiches and wraps. This mayonnaise is good for cooking cholesterol-free dishes. It contains 280mg of ALA, which is 18% of the 1.6g daily value of ALA. People say that it has a thick aioli-like consistency and tastes just like the original. This 30 oz. product offers a convenient size for individuals or families.
Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil (Ingredient Not Found in Regular Mayonnaise), Modified Food Starch (Corn, Potato) (Ingredient Not Found in Regular Mayonnaise), Eggs (Adds a Trivial Amount of Cholesterol), Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavor (Soy), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sorbic Acid (Ingredient Not Found in Regular Mayonnaise) and Calcium Disodium EDTA (Used to Protect Quality), Extractives of Paprika, Vitamin E, Beta Carotene (Color) (Ingredient Not Found in Regular Mayonnaise).
Check Best Foods Canola Cholesterol Free Mayonnaise Dressing, 30 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Foods Canola Cholesterol Free Mayonnaise Dressing, 30 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 30 oz
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Best Foods Real Mayonnaise Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Daiya Foods Salad Dressing, Creamy Caesar, 8.36 fl oz (Case of 6)
Best Foods Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Best Foods Canola Cholesterol Free Mayonnaise Dressing, 30 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Spreadable


