Is Best Foods Jalapeno Ranch Sauce - 9oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk powder
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Jalapeno Pepper Puree, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Garlic Puree, Onion Juice, Lime Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Spice, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Chines, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Cilantro, Soy Lecithin.
Check Best Foods Jalapeno Ranch Sauce - 9oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Foods Jalapeno Ranch Sauce - 9oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Best Foods Jalapeno Ranch Sauce - 9oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


