Is Best Foods Jalapeno Ranch Sauce - 9oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- egg yolks
- lactic acid
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Jalapeno Pepper Puree, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Garlic Puree, Onion Juice, Lime Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Spice, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Chines, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Cilantro, Soy Lecithin.
Check Best Foods Jalapeno Ranch Sauce - 9oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Foods Jalapeno Ranch Sauce - 9oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Best Foods Jalapeno Ranch Sauce - 9oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


