Is BEST FOODS, LIGHT MAYONNAISE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN, POTATO), EGGS, SUGAR, SALT, VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY) (SORBIC ACID (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY) AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY)), NATURAL FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, VITAMIN E. **INGREDIENT NOT IN MAYONNAISE

Check BEST FOODS, LIGHT MAYONNAISE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladGarnishing
Pescatarian? BEST FOODS, LIGHT MAYONNAISE | Spoonful