Is Best Foods Mayonnaise Lite Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified starch

modified starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A mayonnaise-style spread offering a smooth, creamy texture and milder flavor than regular varieties; commonly used on sandwiches, in salads, dips, and dressings. Reviewers often praise easy spreadability and consistent scoopability, while some note a thinner consistency and subtler taste compared with traditional mayonnaise. Packaging receives mixed feedback from reviewers

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil (Canola), Modified Starch (1442), Liquid Whole Egg, Sugar, Salt, White Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Preservative (200), Spices, Colour (150a, 160c), Natural Flavouring , Preservative (385)

Check Best Foods Mayonnaise Lite against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Best Foods Mayonnaise Lite is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyVinegary
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping
Oat Free? Best Foods Mayonnaise Lite | Spoonful