Is BEST FOODS, LOW FAT MAYONNAISE DRESSING Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • not in mayonnaise
  • egg whites
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum

not in mayonnaise

Dietitian note

Mayonnaise contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGG WHITES, SALT, VINEGAR, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON AND LIME PEEL FIBERS (LEMON PEEL FIBER AND LIME PEEL FIBER), COLORS ADDED, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY) (SODIUM BENZOATE (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY)), LACTIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA. *INGREDIENTS NOT IN MAYONNAISE

Check BEST FOODS, LOW FAT MAYONNAISE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingTopping