Is Best Foods Mayonnaise Light Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread with a milder, tangy flavor compared with full-strength versions; texture leans slightly thinner, making it easy to squeeze and spread. Commonly used on sandwiches, wraps, salads, dips, and potato or tuna salads. Reviewers note convenient bottle dispensing and occasional cap leakage or milder taste and easy cleanup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch (Corn, Potato), Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Sorbic Acid (Used To Protect Quality) And Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality)), Natural Flavor, Extractives Of Paprika, Vitamin E, Ingredient Not In Mayonnaise

Check Best Foods Mayonnaise Light Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Best Foods Mayonnaise Light Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavorySaltyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladGarnishing