Is Best Foods Mayonnaise Real Squeeze Bottle - 5.5 Oz Vegan?

Description
Rich, creamy flavor with a smooth, thick texture that spreads easily; commonly used as a sandwich or burger spread, in salads, dips, and homemade dressings. Reviewers often praise the convenient squeeze bottle and consistent taste, noting its travel-friendly size; occasional comments mention cap leakage or firm dispensing by some users.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- whole eggs
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, creamy flavor with a smooth, thick texture that spreads easily; commonly used as a sandwich or burger spread, in salads, dips, and homemade dressings. Reviewers often praise the convenient squeeze bottle and consistent taste, noting its travel-friendly size; occasional comments mention cap leakage or firm dispensing by some users.
Ingredients
soybean oil, water, whole eggs and egg yolks, distilled vinegar, salt, sugar, lemon juice concentrate, calcium disodium edta (used to protect quality), natural flavors
Check Best Foods Mayonnaise Real Squeeze Bottle - 5.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Foods Mayonnaise Real Squeeze Bottle - 5.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Best Foods Mayonnaise Real Squeeze Bottle - 5.5 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


