Is Best Foods Sandwich Spread Relish - 15 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CUCUMBERS, VINEGAR, SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS (WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS), DEXTROSE, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, SPICES, CANOLA OIL, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD SEED, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA.

Check Best Foods Sandwich Spread Relish - 15 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Best Foods Sandwich Spread Relish - 15 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AmazonFry'sRalphsSafewayVons

About this product

Spread · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping
Vegetarian? Best Foods Sandwich Spread Relish - 15 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful