Is Best Foods Sauce Tartar - 11.5 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • eggs
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, CURRY POWDER), SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, VINEGAR, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), EGGS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, EGG YOLKS, CANOLA OIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, BETA-CAROTENE.

Check Best Foods Sauce Tartar - 11.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Best Foods Sauce Tartar - 11.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sRalphs

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidicSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishing