Is Best Foods Sauce Tartar - 11.5 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, CURRY POWDER), SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, VINEGAR, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), EGGS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, EGG YOLKS, CANOLA OIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, BETA-CAROTENE.

Check Best Foods Sauce Tartar - 11.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Best Foods Sauce Tartar - 11.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sRalphs

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidicSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishing