Is Best Foods Spicy Mayonnaise Dressing Medium Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Medium-spice creamy dressing offers balanced, tangy heat with a smooth, spreadable texture. Commonly used as a sandwich and burger spread, wrap and taco topper, dipping sauce for fries, sushi, and seafood, or mixed into slaws and salads. Reviewers note versatility and consistent heat; occasional comments also cite packaging and price.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Medium-spice creamy dressing offers balanced, tangy heat with a smooth, spreadable texture. Commonly used as a sandwich and burger spread, wrap and taco topper, dipping sauce for fries, sushi, and seafood, or mixed into slaws and salads. Reviewers note versatility and consistent heat; occasional comments also cite packaging and price.
Ingredients
WATER, CANOLA OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN, POTATO), CAYENNE PEPPER, SALT, WHOLE EGGS, EGG YOLKS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS (SOY), CARROT FIBER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SMOKED PAPRIKA, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (FOR COLOR). CONTAINS EGG AND SOY.
Check Best Foods Spicy Mayonnaise Dressing Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Foods Spicy Mayonnaise Dressing Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 30 oz
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Best Foods Real Mayonnaise Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Daiya Foods Salad Dressing, Creamy Caesar, 8.36 fl oz (Case of 6)
Best Foods Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Dressing · Liquid, Spreadable


