Is Best Foods Spicy Mayonnaise Dressing Medium Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg yolks
  • whole eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolks
whole eggs
xanthan gum

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Medium-spice creamy dressing offers balanced, tangy heat with a smooth, spreadable texture. Commonly used as a sandwich and burger spread, wrap and taco topper, dipping sauce for fries, sushi, and seafood, or mixed into slaws and salads. Reviewers note versatility and consistent heat; occasional comments also cite packaging and price.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CANOLA OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN, POTATO), CAYENNE PEPPER, SALT, WHOLE EGGS, EGG YOLKS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS (SOY), CARROT FIBER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SMOKED PAPRIKA, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (FOR COLOR). CONTAINS EGG AND SOY.

Check Best Foods Spicy Mayonnaise Dressing Medium against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySmokySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping