Is Best Foods Spicy Mayonnaise Dressing Medium Vegetarian?

Description
Medium-spice creamy dressing offers balanced, tangy heat with a smooth, spreadable texture. Commonly used as a sandwich and burger spread, wrap and taco topper, dipping sauce for fries, sushi, and seafood, or mixed into slaws and salads. Reviewers note versatility and consistent heat; occasional comments also cite packaging and price.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Medium-spice creamy dressing offers balanced, tangy heat with a smooth, spreadable texture. Commonly used as a sandwich and burger spread, wrap and taco topper, dipping sauce for fries, sushi, and seafood, or mixed into slaws and salads. Reviewers note versatility and consistent heat; occasional comments also cite packaging and price.
Ingredients
WATER, CANOLA OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN, POTATO), CAYENNE PEPPER, SALT, WHOLE EGGS, EGG YOLKS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS (SOY), CARROT FIBER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SMOKED PAPRIKA, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (FOR COLOR). CONTAINS EGG AND SOY.
Check Best Foods Spicy Mayonnaise Dressing Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Foods Spicy Mayonnaise Dressing Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 30 oz
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Best Foods Real Mayonnaise Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Daiya Foods Salad Dressing, Creamy Caesar, 8.36 fl oz (Case of 6)
Best Foods Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Dressing · Liquid, Spreadable


