Is Best For Bread Multigrain Flour Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • amylase
  • L-cysteine

amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CRACKED WHEAT, CRACKED RYE, WHOLE FLAX, ASCORBIC ACID, XYLANASE, L-CYSTEINE, AMYLASE. CONTAINS RYE AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS. MAY CONTAIN BARLEY, EGG, MILK, MUSTARD, OAT, SOYBEAN AND TRITICALE INGREDIENTS.

Check Best For Bread Multigrain Flour against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Best For Bread Multigrain Flour is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep