Is Best Maid Dill Pickles, 46 fl oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavoring

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Alum, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Benzoate & Potassium Sorbate, Oleoresin Turmeric & Yellow 5 (Colors), Polysorbate 80 (Emulsifier)

Check Best Maid Dill Pickles, 46 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Best Maid Dill Pickles, 46 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SourSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingGarnishSandwich
Pescatarian? Best Maid Dill Pickles, 46 fl oz | Spoonful