Is Best of the Bone Probiotic Bone Broth Superfood Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- slow-cooked beef leg bone
- bio-fermented include associated strains of lactobacillus acidophilus
slow-cooked beef leg bone
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grass-Fed Certified, Slow-Cooked Beef Leg Bone; Bio-Fermented Coconut, Lemon Myrtle, Turmeric, Papaya Leaf (Bio-Fermented Ingredients Include Associated Strains Of Lactobacillus Acidophilus, L. Casei, L. Plantarum, (Bifidobacterium), L. Bulgaricus, L, L. Lactis, L. Fermenti, S.Boulardii And S. Cerevisiae); Evaporated Sea Salt; Less Than 0.1% Vegetable Sweetener.
Check Best of the Bone Probiotic Bone Broth Superfood against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best of the Bone Probiotic Bone Broth Superfood in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


