Is Best Protein Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural flavours
  • natural flavour
  • milk chocolate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Polydextrose, Whey Protein Concentrate, Brownie bits, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Milk Chocolate, Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate, Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Oil (Canola), Salt, Acidulant, Regulator (501), Raising Agents (450, Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavour, Vegetable Oil (Canola), Natural Flavour, Soy Crisps, Water, Glycerine, Natural flavours, Cocoa, Salt

Check Best Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go