Is Best Wishes from Padstow Clotted Cream Fudge Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • clotted cream 4
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder

clotted cream 4

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Fats (palm, Palm Kernel), Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Clotted Cream 4.5%, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin. Contains Milk and Soya.

Check Best Wishes from Padstow Clotted Cream Fudge against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking